New Tourist Visa Requirements to Korea 2015 Released by Korean Embassy

Korea Tourist Visa

Photo Credit:

The Republic of Korea released a new set of tourist visa requirements, which will take effect on March 1, 2015. The announcement was published at Korean embassy’s official website on February 17, 2015. These new tourist visa requirements to Korea from Philippines are much stricter than the existing ones.

The current requirements for tourist visa in Korea are only the following: Completed Application from, Passport, ID photo, and invitation letter (optional). Visa applicants should also submit Certificate of Employment, Bank Certificate (not Bank Statement), and a copy of Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 2316.

For frequent travelers, a copy of visa/arrival to OECD countries within the past 5 years is also required. Student applicants are required to submit the birth certificate which can be acquired via the National Statistics Office (NSO).

Must Read: * OFW Tips: How to Avoid Laglag-Bala Gang and Tanim-Bala Scam at NAIA

But starting March 1, 2015, here are new requirements for tourist visa in Korea which should be issued within 3 months on the date of application.

1. The Certificate of Employment should include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, address, e-mail address, and office land line number (Note: Cell-phone number is not allowed).

2. The Bank Certificate must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB).

3. The Bank Statement should be original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.

4. The Income Tax Return copy should contain the visa applicant’s personal TIN number.

Other existing requirements have no changes. The approved Korean Visa for Filipinos is good for a stay of no more than 59 days (temporary commercial or tourism purposes). This type of Visa is free, but applicants should pay Php 1,800 for a 60-90 day stay in Korea.

The address of the Korean Embassy in the Philippines is McKinley Town Center, 122 Upper McKinley Road, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City. For Visa application, their office is open Monday-Friday, 8:30~12:00 noon. First time applicants may take 5 working days, while old applicants may take 3-4 days only.

Related Posts:

* Top 10 Countries to Work Abroad for OFWs in 2015
* Open Letter: Singaporean Asks Government to Hire More OFWs in Singapore
* Visa-Free Entry to Japan for Filipinos Expected This 2015
* Sinkhole in South Korea Swallows Couple, Caught on CCTV (Video)
* Pinoy DOTA 2 Team Rave Prevented from Going to Korea, Bureau of Immigration Explains



No Responses